2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Engine Options and Specs
The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD pairs heavy-duty capability with a refined cabin, and the engine you choose under the hood shapes what kind of work the truck does best. Drivers across Waxahachie, Midlothian, Ennis, DeSoto, Corsicana, and Arlington choose the Sierra 2500 HD for towing, hauling, work-site duty, and daily driving. The 2026 model year carries forward a significant update on the diesel side that’s worth understanding before you buy.
This page walks through both engine options, the seven-trim lineup, towing and trailering capability, and starting MSRP for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie.
Two Engine Options for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD offers two powertrains, both paired with the Allison 10-speed automatic transmission that’s standard across the entire Sierra HD lineup.
| Specification | 6.6L V8 Gas | 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 401 hp | 470 hp |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft | 975 lb-ft |
| Transmission | Allison 10-speed automatic | Allison 10-speed automatic |
| Fuel Type | Gasoline | Diesel |
| Availability | Standard across all trims | Available on Pro through Denali; standard on Denali Ultimate |
| Best For | Daily driving, mixed-use hauling | Heavy towing, sustained work loads |
6.6L V8 Gas Engine — Standard Across the Lineup
The standard 6.6L V8 produces 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. It’s a naturally aspirated, direct-injection V8 built for work-truck reliability without the higher purchase cost or maintenance complexity of a diesel. For drivers in Midlothian or DeSoto using the truck for a mix of commuting, occasional towing, and weekend duty, the gas V8 is the practical choice.
The Allison 10-speed automatic keeps the engine operating efficiently in its peak torque band. That matters on the highway between Waxahachie and Arlington as much as it does pulling out of a stoplight with a loaded bed.
6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 — The Heavy-Duty Choice
The available 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel V8 is where the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD makes its biggest leap. The Duramax produces 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque, with torque up roughly 25% at lower RPM compared to earlier Duramax generations. That low-RPM torque is what matters when you’re pulling a heavy trailer up a grade or moving a payload from a dead stop.
If your truck regularly tows large trailers, hauls equipment to construction sites, or pulls livestock trailers around Corsicana and Ennis, the Duramax is the engine that earns its premium. The Duramax is standard on the Denali Ultimate trim and available on Pro, SLE, SLT, AT4, AT4X, and Denali.
Both engines meet current emissions standards. The Duramax includes selective catalytic reduction (SCR) and a diesel particulate filter (DPF).
Gas or Diesel — Which Should You Pick?
The decision usually comes down to how often you tow heavy. The table below maps common use cases to the engine that fits best.
| Your Use Case | Recommended Engine |
|---|---|
| Daily driving with occasional hauling | 6.6L V8 Gas |
| Towing under 10,000 lbs occasionally | 6.6L V8 Gas |
| Frequent heavy towing (10,000 lbs and up) | 6.6L Duramax Diesel |
| Long-distance trailering on highways | 6.6L Duramax Diesel |
| Lower upfront cost is the priority | 6.6L V8 Gas |
| Longevity under sustained heavy work | 6.6L Duramax Diesel |
A simple working test: if you tow more than two days a month at loads over 10,000 lbs, the Duramax typically pays for itself in capability and powertrain longevity. If you tow occasionally and use the truck mostly for daily duty, the gas V8 is the more cost-effective choice.
2026 Sierra 2500 HD Trim Lineup
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD is offered in seven trims, ranging from a work-focused Pro to the fully loaded Denali Ultimate. Both engines are available on every trim except Denali Ultimate, where the Duramax diesel is standard.
| Trim | Position | Notable Features |
|---|---|---|
| Pro | Work-focused entry | 6.6L V8 standard, Trailering Package, wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, 7-inch touchscreen |
| SLE | Comfort and tech step-up | 13.4-inch center touchscreen, 12.3-inch digital driver display, available MultiPro Tailgate |
| SLT | Premium daily driver | Heated power seats, ProGrade Trailering System, in-vehicle trailering app |
| AT4 | Off-road capable | Off-road suspension with Rancho shocks, skid plates, hill descent control |
| AT4X | Extreme off-road | Front and rear locking differentials, 35-inch mud-terrain tires, underbody cameras |
| Denali | Luxury | Premium leather, Denali chrome grille, 20-inch polished aluminum wheels |
| Denali Ultimate | Top-tier luxury | Standard Duramax diesel, 16-way power massaging front seats, full-grain leather, 12-speaker Bose Premium audio |
Work and Comfort Trims — Pro, SLE, SLT
The Pro is the work-truck foundation and the most common choice for fleet, contractor, and daily-driver buyers in Waxahachie. The SLE adds the larger center display and a digital driver display for buyers who want a more modern cabin without moving into premium pricing. The SLT is where comfort and technology features start adding meaningful value for owners who spend long hours behind the wheel.
Off-Road Trims — AT4 and AT4X
The AT4 brings off-road suspension, skid plates, and hill descent control without giving up serious towing or hauling ability. The AT4X is the dedicated off-road build, with front and rear locking differentials, 35-inch mud-terrain tires, and underbody cameras for the times you actually leave the pavement.
Luxury Trims — Denali and Denali Ultimate
Denali and Denali Ultimate sit at the top of the lineup with cabin materials usually reserved for luxury SUVs. The Denali Ultimate comes with the Duramax diesel standard, 16-way power massaging front seats, full-grain leather, and a 12-speaker Bose Premium audio system.
For 2026, GMC added the MultiPro Tailgate as a featured option on SLT-trimmed Sierra HD trucks, and the lineup now includes two new exterior colors — Glacier White Tricoat and Coastal Dune — replacing White Frost Tricoat and Thunderstorm Gray.
Towing and Trailering Capability
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD is built to tow heavy. Conventional towing reaches up to 20,000 lbs, and maximum trailering via gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitch tops out at 22,390 lbs when properly equipped. That covers everything from a fully loaded enclosed trailer to a large fifth-wheel RV or horse trailer.
| Hitch Type | Maximum Capacity | Best Configuration |
|---|---|---|
| Conventional (rear receiver) | Up to 20,000 lbs* | Duramax diesel with Trailering Package |
| Fifth-wheel / Gooseneck | Up to 22,390 lbs* | Duramax diesel with Max Trailering Package |
The towing rating on any specific truck depends on engine choice, cab and bed configuration, drivetrain, axle ratio, and towing package fitment. The Duramax diesel enables the higher trailering numbers.
Trailering Features
| Feature | What It Does |
|---|---|
| Trailer Sway Control | Automatically detects trailer movement and adjusts braking and engine power to keep truck and trailer stable. |
| Integrated Trailer Brake Controller | Gives you precise trailer brake control from the cab. |
| Up to 14 Camera Views | Provides visibility around the truck and trailer during hitching, reversing, and lane changes. |
| Hill Start Assist | Prevents rollback when starting on an incline with a loaded trailer. |
| Grade Braking | Provides controlled descent on declines, reducing brake wear and improving control. |
For deeper detail on Sierra 2500 HD towing numbers across configurations, see our 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD Towing Capacity page.
Starting MSRP for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD
The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD starts at $46,700 MSRP** for the Pro trim. From there, pricing climbs through the lineup, with the Denali Ultimate and fully optioned trims approaching luxury-truck territory.
The base MSRP gets you the 6.6L V8 gas engine, Allison 10-speed automatic, Trailering Package, and the platform’s core capability. Trim upgrades add cabin materials, technology, off-road hardware, or the Duramax diesel depending on direction.
For Sierra 2500 HD buyers in Waxahachie and surrounding communities, financing makes the higher trims more accessible.
Frequently Asked Questions
What engines are available on the 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD?
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD offers two engine options: a standard 6.6L V8 gasoline engine producing 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque, and an available 6.6L Duramax turbo-diesel V8 producing 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque. Both are paired with an Allison 10-speed automatic transmission.
How much can the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD tow?
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD has a conventional towing capacity of up to 20,000 lbs and a maximum trailering capacity of up to 22,390 lbs when properly equipped with a gooseneck or fifth-wheel hitch.
What is the starting MSRP for the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD?
The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500 HD starts at $46,700 MSRP for the Pro trim. MSRP excludes destination charges, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment.
How many trim levels does the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD have?
The 2026 Sierra 2500 HD is offered in seven trims: Pro, SLE, SLT, AT4, AT4X, Denali, and Denali Ultimate. The Duramax diesel is available on all trims and is standard on the Denali Ultimate.
Find Your 2026 Sierra 2500 HD at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie
Whether you’re choosing between gas and diesel, comparing the work-focused Pro and the loaded Denali Ultimate, or weighing your towing needs, the easiest next step is to see the trucks in person. Legacy GMC of Waxahachie keeps a working inventory of 2026 Sierra 2500 HD configurations on the lot.
For a complete overview of the 2026 Sierra 2500 HD, see our 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD Overview page.
*Towing and trailering ratings are intended for comparison purposes only. Before you buy a vehicle or use it for trailering, carefully review the trailering section of the Owner’s Manual. Maximum trailering capacity requires proper equipment and configuration; capability can be limited by vehicle content, the way that content is loaded, and other factors. See Legacy GMC of Waxahachie for details.
**MSRP excludes destination freight charge, taxes, title, license, dealer fees, and optional equipment. Dealer sets actual price.