2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD Overview
Trims, Towing, Pricing & Features at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie
The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD combines heavy-duty capability with refined comfort for Waxahachie families and tradespeople who need a truck that works as hard as they do. With seven trims spanning from the workhorse Pro to the luxury-appointed Denali Ultimate, the Sierra 2500HD delivers configurations for every need and budget. Whether you’re towing equipment to a Midlothian job site or hauling the family boat to Lake Bardwell, this is the truck that handles both without compromise.
Powertrain Options and Towing Capacity
Every 2026 Sierra 2500HD starts with the proven 6.6L V8 gasoline engine producing 401 horsepower at 5,200 rpm and 464 lb-ft of torque at 4,000 rpm, paired with the Allison 10-speed automatic transmission. The Pro trim uniquely offers rear-wheel drive as standard, while all other trims come standard with four-wheel drive.
For drivers who need maximum pulling power, the available 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 — standard on the Denali Ultimate and available across all other trims — generates 470 horsepower at 2,800 rpm and 975 lb-ft of torque at 1,600 rpm.
Engine Specifications
| Specification | 6.6L V8 Gas (Standard) | 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8 |
|---|---|---|
| Horsepower | 401 hp @ 5,200 rpm | 470 hp @ 2,800 rpm |
| Torque | 464 lb-ft @ 4,000 rpm | 975 lb-ft @ 1,600 rpm |
| Transmission | Allison 10-Speed Automatic | Allison 10-Speed Automatic |
| Availability | Standard on Pro through AT4X | Standard on Denali Ultimate; Available on all other trims |
Towing Capacity by Engine (Crew Cab)
| Configuration | Conventional Towing | Gooseneck / Fifth-Wheel |
|---|---|---|
| 6.6L Gas V8 (with Max Towing Pkg) | Up to 16,000 lbs | Up to 18,500 lbs |
| 6.6L Duramax Diesel (with Max Towing Pkg) | Up to 20,000 lbs | Up to 21,870 lbs |
All trims include the GMC Trailering Package with hitch, 7-pin and 4-pin connectors, integrated trailer brake controller, and hitch guidance as standard. The ProGrade Trailering System — standard on SLT and above — adds an in-vehicle trailering app, up to 14 available camera views including Transparent Trailer View, and trailer diagnostics that simplify towing for experienced haulers and weekend adventurers alike.
For a deeper look at towing specs by configuration, see our full guide on 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD towing capacity.
2026 Sierra 2500HD Trim Lineup and Pricing
The Sierra 2500HD offers seven trims for 2026, each with distinct positioning from work-ready capability to top-tier luxury:
| Trim | Starting MSRP* | Engine | Key Highlights |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pro | $46,700 | 6.6L V8 Gas | Vinyl seats, rubberized vinyl floor, 7″ infotainment, RWD available |
| SLE | $53,500 | 6.6L V8 Gas | 13.4″ touchscreen, Google built-in, 17″ machined aluminum wheels, 4WD standard |
| SLT | $64,700 | 6.6L V8 Gas | Heated leather seats, heated steering wheel, ProGrade Trailering, 18″ wheels |
| AT4 | $71,600 | 6.6L V8 Gas | Off-road suspension with Rancho shocks, 20″ gloss-black wheels, all-terrain tires, skid plates |
| Denali | $75,000 | 6.6L V8 Gas | Forge leather, authentic open-pore wood, 20″ ultra-bright chrome wheels, Bose audio |
| AT4X | $83,700 | 6.6L V8 Gas | Multimatic DSSV dampers, 1.5″ factory lift, 35″ mud-terrain tires, full-grain leather |
| Denali Ultimate | $93,800 | 6.6L Duramax Diesel | Alpine Umber full-grain leather, open-pore Paldao wood, 16-way massage seats, Vader Chrome grille |
*Starting MSRP shown for the lowest available configuration per trim. Prices exclude destination charge. Cab style, bed length, and drivetrain selection affect final pricing. MSRP for Crew Cab 4WD configurations will be higher on Pro and SLE trims. See dealer for complete pricing.
Interior Comfort and Cabin Features
The Sierra 2500HD’s Crew Cab offers best-in-class front head and legroom with seating for up to six passengers depending on configuration. Interior materials and features scale with each trim level, from durable work-ready surfaces to luxury-grade appointments:
| Feature | Pro | SLE | SLT | AT4 / Denali | AT4X / Denali Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Upholstery | Vinyl | Cloth | Perforated Leather | Perforated Leather | Full-Grain Leather |
| Heated Front Seats | — | Available | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Ventilated Front Seats | — | — | Available | Standard | Standard |
| Heated Rear Outboard Seats | — | — | Available | Standard | Standard |
| Heated Steering Wheel | — | Available | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Power Front Seats | — | Available | Standard | Standard | Standard (16-way w/ Massage) |
| Memory Settings | — | — | Standard | Standard | Standard |
The Denali Ultimate wraps its cabin in exclusive Alpine Umber full-grain leather with authentic open-pore Paldao wood accents and a 12-speaker Bose Premium Series system with CenterPoint surround sound. The AT4X takes a different approach with its Obsidian Rush interior featuring full-grain leather and authentic Vanta ash wood. Long-bed configurations provide generous cargo space, and the available six-function MultiPro Tailgate — optional on Pro, SLE, and SLT trims and standard on AT4 and above — adds configurable positions for loading, accessing, and working from the truck bed.
Technology and Connectivity
| Feature | Pro | SLE | SLT | AT4 / Denali | AT4X / Denali Ultimate |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infotainment Display | 7-inch | 13.4-inch | 13.4-inch | 13.4-inch | 13.4-inch |
| Google Built-In (Maps, Assistant, Play Store) | — | Standard | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Digital Driver Information Center | Available (12.3″) | Standard (12.3″) | Standard (12.3″) | Standard (12.3″) | Standard (12.3″) |
| Head-Up Display (15″) | — | — | — | Available | Standard |
| Wireless Charging | — | — | Available | Standard | Standard |
| ProGrade Trailering System | — | Available | Standard | Standard | Standard |
| Camera Views (up to 14) | — | Available | Available | Available | Standard (Denali Ultimate) |
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto, Bluetooth, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability come standard across the entire lineup. The 13.4-inch touchscreen on SLE and above with Google built-in integration transforms navigation and entertainment for daily Dallas commutes or weekend trips to Corsicana. The 15-inch Head-Up Display on AT4X and Denali Ultimate projects speed, navigation prompts, and alerts directly onto the windshield — a valuable safety feature when navigating Waxahachie’s school zones or towing on the highway.
Safety and Driver Assistance
| Safety Feature | Pro / SLE / SLT | AT4 / Denali / AT4X / Denali Ultimate |
|---|---|---|
| Forward Collision Alert | Standard | Standard |
| Automatic Emergency Braking | Standard | Standard |
| Front Pedestrian Braking | Standard | Standard |
| Lane Departure Warning | Standard | Standard |
| IntelliBeam Auto High Beams | Standard | Standard |
| Following Distance Indicator | Standard | Standard |
| Lane Change Alert w/ Side Blind Zone Alert | Available | Standard |
| Rear Cross Traffic Alert | Available | Standard |
| Front and Rear Park Assist | Available | Standard |
| Trailer Side Blind Zone Alert | Available (SLE/SLT) | Standard |
| HD Surround Vision | Available (SLE/SLT) | Standard (AT4X / Denali Ultimate) |
Rear Seat Reminder and Buckle to Drive are also standard across the entire lineup, adding peace of mind for Waxahachie families with young passengers.
Warranty Coverage
| Coverage | Duration |
|---|---|
| Basic Warranty | 3 years / 36,000 miles |
| Powertrain (Gas) | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Powertrain (Duramax Diesel) | 5 years / 100,000 miles |
| Corrosion (Rust-Through) | 6 years / 100,000 miles |
| Roadside Assistance (Gas) | 5 years / 60,000 miles |
| Roadside Assistance (Diesel) | 5 years / 100,000 miles |
Frequently Asked Questions
How many passengers can the 2026 Sierra 2500HD seat?
The Sierra 2500HD accommodates 3, 5, or 6 passengers depending on cab style and seat configuration. Crew Cab models with the front bench seat offer seating for six, while bucket-seat configurations seat five.
What engine options are available on the 2026 Sierra 2500HD?
Most trims feature the standard 6.6L V8 gas engine with 401 horsepower and 464 lb-ft of torque. The 6.6L Duramax Turbo-Diesel V8, producing 470 horsepower and 975 lb-ft of torque, is standard on Denali Ultimate and available on all other trims.
Which 2026 Sierra 2500HD trims include four-wheel drive?
The Pro trim offers rear-wheel drive as standard with four-wheel drive available. SLE and all higher trims come with four-wheel drive standard.
What technology features help with towing on the Sierra 2500HD?
The ProGrade Trailering System, standard from SLT and above, provides an in-vehicle trailering app, hitch guidance, and up to 14 available camera views including Transparent Trailer View. All trims include the standard trailering package with an integrated brake controller.
What is the 2026 Sierra 2500HD’s maximum towing capacity?
With the available Duramax diesel engine and Max Towing Package in Crew Cab configuration, the Sierra 2500HD offers up to 20,000 lbs of conventional towing and up to 21,870 lbs of gooseneck/fifth-wheel towing. The standard gas V8 provides up to 16,000 lbs conventional and 18,500 lbs gooseneck with the Max Towing Package.
Explore the 2026 Sierra 2500HD at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie
The 2026 GMC Sierra 2500HD delivers the power, technology, and comfort that Waxahachie families and tradespeople demand — from the entry-level Pro at $46,700 to the diesel-powered Denali Ultimate at $93,800. Visit Legacy GMC of Waxahachie at 1701 Us-287 Byp, Waxahachie, TX 75165, or call our sales team at 214-903-4359 to schedule a test drive and find the right Sierra 2500HD for your needs.