2027 GMC Terrain: What’s New for Waxahachie Shoppers
What’s new for the 2027 GMC Terrain that Waxahachie shoppers should know about?
Every 2027 GMC Terrain now uses an 8-speed automatic transmission. It replaces the continuously variable transmission, or CVT, that front-wheel drive models used before.
That one swap matters more than the gearbox itself. Front-wheel drive Terrains now make 203 lb-ft of torque instead of 184. Their maximum trailering rating jumps from 800 lbs to 1,500 lbs. That matches all-wheel drive models for the first time.
What changed from 2026 to 2027
| Front-wheel drive Elevation | 2026 | 2027 |
|---|---|---|
| Transmission | Continuously variable | 8-speed automatic |
| Torque | 184 lb-ft | 203 lb-ft |
| Maximum trailering rating | 800 lbs | 1,500 lbs |
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
Updated camera technology
The other update for 2027 lands inside the available Technology Package II: a new Cabin Glance interior camera that lets owners view interior and exterior camera feeds remotely. On the Elevation, the package adds:
- HD Surround Vision
- Cabin Glance interior camera
- Rear Camera Mirror
- Rear Pedestrian Alert
- Traffic Sign Recognition
- Front LED fog lamps
The AT4 version of Technology Package II carries the same content minus the fog lamps, because AT4-exclusive LED fog lamps are already standard on that trim.
Cabin equipment otherwise carries over across the Elevation, AT4, and Denali trims. A 15-inch GMC Premium Infotainment System touchscreen anchors the dash. An 11-inch Driver Information Center sits behind the wheel.
Google built-in runs on the center display. You get Google Assistant voice control, Google Maps, and control of select vehicle functions. No phone needs to be plugged in.
Want to compare builds? Browse our new GMC Terrain inventory online. For questions about which trims are on the way, call our sales team at 214-903-4359. Drivers from Waxahachie, Midlothian, Ennis, and DeSoto are also welcome to stop by the showroom.
What are the key engine options and performance specs on the 2027 GMC Terrain?
Engine and transmission
Every 2027 GMC Terrain uses a 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder engine with an 8-speed automatic transmission. It makes 175 hp and 203 lb-ft of torque across the whole range. For 2027, that torque figure applies to front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive builds alike.
Turbocharging gives the engine low-end pull for passing and highway merging. The 8-speed automatic uses fixed gears rather than a belt-and-pulley band. You feel defined shifts under load and settled cruising at highway speed.
EPA-Estimated fuel economy
GMC publishes EPA-Estimated highway fuel economy by trim. The Elevation is rated at an EPA-Estimated 28 mpg highway. The AT4 and Denali come only with all-wheel drive, and each is rated at an EPA-Estimated 26 mpg highway.
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Selectable drive modes
Drive modes let you adapt the Terrain to the surface you are on. Front-wheel drive models offer Normal and Snow/Ice. Adding all-wheel drive brings AWD and Off-Road modes, for up to four modes on the Elevation.
The Denali offers up to five drive modes: AWD, Normal, Snow/Ice, Off-Road, and Tow/Haul. The AT4 has the widest range in the lineup with up to six, adding an AT4-exclusive Terrain mode to those same five.
Which 2027 GMC Terrain trims offer all-wheel drive, and how much does AWD cost?
All-wheel drive adds $2,000 to the Elevation’s MSRP. The AT4 and Denali come with all-wheel drive as standard. The Elevation starts at an MSRP of $32,395 with front-wheel drive and $34,395 with all-wheel drive.
The all-wheel drive system works on demand. It engages the rear axle when conditions call for it rather than driving it all the time.
Front-wheel drive vs all-wheel drive
Front-Wheel Drive
- Transmission: 8-speed automatic
- Horsepower: 175 hp
- Torque: 203 lb-ft
- Drive modes: Normal, Snow/Ice
- Maximum trailering rating: 1,500 lbs
All-Wheel Drive
- Transmission: 8-speed automatic
- Horsepower: 175 hp
- Torque: 203 lb-ft
- Drive modes: Normal, Snow/Ice, AWD, Off-Road; Tow/Haul on AT4 and Denali; exclusive Terrain mode on AT4
- Maximum trailering rating: 1,500 lbs
Trim ladder
Elevation
Covers the value end at $32,395 MSRP with front-wheel drive. Standard gear includes heated front seats, a heated steering wheel, the 15-inch touchscreen, the 11-inch Driver Information Center, and 17-inch machined-face aluminum wheels. This is the only trim offered with front-wheel drive.
AT4
Starts at $41,095 MSRP with all-wheel drive standard. It adds an AT4-exclusive Terrain drive mode, a lifted ride height, a front skid plate with steel underbody shield, red front recovery hooks, and 17-inch Dark Machined wheels on all-terrain tires.
Denali
Tops the range at $44,195 MSRP. It brings animated LED headlamps and taillamps, HD Surround Vision, a Rear Camera Mirror, and heated and ventilated front seats with heated rear outboard seats. Both the AT4 and Denali add a wireless phone charger.
| Feature | Elevation | AT4 | Denali |
|---|---|---|---|
| Starting MSRP* | $32,395* front-wheel drive / $34,395* all-wheel drive | $41,095* | $44,195* |
| Drivetrain | Front-wheel drive standard, all-wheel drive adds $2,000* MSRP | All-wheel drive standard | All-wheel drive standard |
| EPA-Estimated Highway MPG | 28 mpg with front-wheel drive | 26 mpg | 26 mpg |
| Minimum ground clearance | 5.8 inches with front-wheel drive | 6.5 inches | 6.5 inches |
| Selectable drive modes | Up to four: Normal, Snow/Ice, AWD, Off-Road | Up to six: AWD, Normal, Snow/Ice, Off-Road, Tow/Haul, AT4-exclusive Terrain mode | Up to five: AWD, Normal, Snow/Ice, Off-Road, Tow/Haul |
| Signature standard equipment | 15-inch touchscreen, 11-inch Driver Information Center, heated front seats, heated steering wheel | Lifted ride height, front skid plate with steel underbody shield, 17-inch Dark Machined wheels with all-terrain tires | Animated LED headlamps and taillamps, HD Surround Vision, Rear Camera Mirror, heated and ventilated front seats |
Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
2027 model year specifications, features, packaging, and availability are preliminary and subject to change. Figures on this page are sourced from GMC at gmc.com/suvs/terrain.
Equipment and pricing shift with the build, so it is worth checking the 2027 Terrain models in stock before settling on a trim. You can also review our current new GMC offers and specials.
How well does the 2027 GMC Terrain handle daily commutes and family utility?
Cargo and passenger space
The 2027 GMC Terrain seats five. Cargo volume behind the second row is 29.8 cubic feet. Fold the rear seatbacks and it opens up to 63.5 cubic feet. Rear passengers get 39.7 inches of legroom and 39.2 inches of headroom, enough for adults or rear-facing child seats.
The rear seats split and fold 60/40. There is also an underfloor storage bin in the cargo area. Together they handle the awkward loads of school runs and weekend projects around Waxahachie and DeSoto.
| Specification | 2027 GMC Terrain |
|---|---|
| Seating capacity | 5 passengers |
| Cargo volume behind second row | 29.8 cu ft |
| Maximum cargo volume | 63.5 cu ft |
| Rear legroom | 39.7 inches |
| Rear headroom | 39.2 inches |
| Overall length | 181 inches |
Comfort and technology: what’s standard and what’s available
Knowing what is standard and what comes with a package saves time on the lot. Here is how the equipment splits.
| Standard on every 2027 Terrain | Available or package equipment |
|---|---|
| Heated front seats and heated steering wheel | Dual-zone automatic climate control, part of the Elevation Premium package |
| 15-inch GMC Premium Infotainment System with Google built-in | AutoSense power liftgate, which opens hands-free when it detects the key fob in your pocket or bag |
| 11-inch Driver Information Center | Wireless smartphone charging, standard on AT4 and Denali |
| Six-speaker audio with wireless Apple CarPlay and wireless Android Auto | Technology Package II, adding HD Surround Vision and a Cabin Glance interior camera |
| Wi-Fi hotspot capability and remote engine start | Up to nine available camera views |
| 60/40 split-folding rear seats and rear air vents | Panoramic sunroof with power sunshade |
Standard safety and driver assistance
Safety hardware is comprehensive. GMC counts more than 16 standard safety and driver assistance features on every Terrain. These come standard:
- Blind Zone Steering Assist
- Forward Collision Alert
- Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking
- Rear Cross Traffic Braking
- Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning
- Adaptive cruise control
- IntelliBeam automatic high beams
- HD Rear Vision Camera
Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.
What is the towing capacity of the 2027 GMC Terrain for trailers and outdoor gear?
With the Trailering Package, the 2027 GMC Terrain tows up to 1,500 lbs on every trim. For 2027 that rating reaches front-wheel drive Elevation models for the first time. Front-drive builds with the old CVT were capped at 800 lbs.
GMC frames that capacity around smaller recreational loads. Think a pop-up or teardrop camper, a single-axle trailer, two jet skis, or a light fishing boat.
The Trailering Package is standard on the AT4 and Denali and available on the Elevation, so confirm how a given unit is built. Our new GMC Terrain listings show the equipment on each vehicle.
The 1.5L Turbo 4-cylinder engine now makes 203 lb-ft of torque in every build. That gives you pull from lower engine speeds when you launch from a stop with a trailer. The AT4 and Denali both add a Tow/Haul drive mode. The Trailering Package brings an in-vehicle Trailering App and a new available trailer light test feature.
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
Common Questions About the 2027 GMC Terrain
Does the 2027 GMC Terrain offer a hybrid option?
No. The 2027 GMC Terrain does not offer a hybrid or plug-in hybrid powertrain option. Power across every trim comes from the turbocharged 1.5L 4-cylinder engine paired with an 8-speed automatic transmission.
What is the factory warranty coverage on a new 2027 GMC Terrain?
Every new 2027 GMC Terrain comes with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty. GMC also includes 5 years or 60,000 miles of roadside assistance and courtesy transportation, and your first service visit is covered. Coverage terms are set by GMC; see the GMC warranty and protection plans page for full details.
What screen sizes are standard inside the 2027 GMC Terrain cabin?
Standard display technology includes a vertical 15-inch GMC Premium Infotainment System touchscreen paired with an 11-inch Driver Information Center instrument cluster. The system features Google built-in with Google Assistant and Google Maps, plus wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and Wi-Fi hotspot capability.
How does ground clearance differ across 2027 GMC Terrain trims?
The front-wheel drive Elevation has 5.8 inches of minimum ground clearance. The all-wheel-drive-only AT4 and Denali both sit at 6.5 inches. The AT4 pairs that ride height with a lifted suspension, a front skid plate with steel underbody shield, and 17-inch all-terrain tires.
What driver assistance technologies are included as standard equipment?
Standard safety features include Blind Zone Steering Assist, Forward Collision Alert, Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking, Rear Cross Traffic Braking, adaptive cruise control, IntelliBeam automatic high beams, and an HD Rear Vision Camera.
This information is provided for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or a qualified legal professional for guidance on your individual situation.
Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.
Choosing the right 2027 GMC Terrain trim
Picking the right 2027 GMC Terrain comes down to three choices. The Elevation covers the value end, and it is the only trim offering front-wheel drive. The AT4 adds real off-road hardware for drivers who spend time off pavement. The Denali is the luxury pick, with animated exterior lighting, surround-view cameras, and ventilated front seats.
Still deciding between front-wheel drive and all-wheel drive? The 2027 transmission change narrows the gap. Both now share the same 8-speed automatic, the same 203 lb-ft of torque, and the same 1,500-lb trailering rating. What separates them is traction hardware, drive-mode range, and ride height.
If the Terrain turns out to be the wrong size, our full new GMC lineup covers larger SUVs and trucks from the same showroom.
Have questions about package availability, or want to set up a test drive? Our team is ready to help. You can also learn more about Legacy GMC of Waxahachie.
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.