2026 GMC Yukon vs 2026 GMC Yukon XL: Size, Cargo & Towing Compared

2026 GMC Yukon and 2026 GMC Yukon XL compared side by side at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie

Both 2026 GMC Yukon body styles share the same five trims, the same three engines, and the same front and second-row dimensions. The decision comes down to what happens behind the third row. The standard Yukon measures 210.1 inches long and turns in a 39.5-foot circle, making it the easier of the two to park and garage. The Yukon XL adds 15.1 inches of overall length and 13 inches of wheelbase. That converts into 41.5 cubic feet of cargo behind the third row instead of 25.5, plus 1.8 inches of additional third-row legroom. The premium is $3,000 MSRP at every trim level.

Which 2026 GMC Yukon Fits Your Family?

The standard Yukon suits households that use the third row occasionally and value easier daily maneuvering. The Yukon XL suits households that use the third row and the cargo hold at the same time.

Overall length drives daily usability in a full-size SUV. The standard Yukon measures 210.1 inches on a 121-inch wheelbase. It fits parking stalls and residential garages with more margin than the extended-length model. The Yukon XL stretches to 225.2 inches on a 134-inch wheelbase, and that extra length shows up most in tight driveways and older garages.

Inside, the first two rows are identical between the two body styles. Front passengers get 42.3 inches of headroom and 44.5 inches of legroom, while second-row passengers get 38.9 inches of headroom and 42 inches of legroom. The panoramic sunroof changes those two headroom figures. On any Yukon equipped with it — standard on the AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, available on the Elevation, AT4 and Denali — front headroom measures 40.4 inches and second-row headroom 37.5 inches.

The third row is where the two diverge. The standard Yukon provides 34.9 inches of third-row legroom; the Yukon XL provides 36.7 inches. Families comparing both configurations side by side can start with our GMC research hub to see how the two model pages line up.

Comparing Price and Trim Value for the 2026 GMC Yukon and Yukon XL

Both body styles are offered in the same five trims, and the Yukon XL carries a consistent $3,000 premium over the matching standard-wheelbase trim.

The lineup runs from the volume-leading Elevation through the off-road-oriented AT4, the luxury-focused Denali, and the two range-topping Ultimate trims. The AT4 Ultimate was introduced for the 2025 model year and carries over for 2026. Because the ladder is identical across both bodies, the price comparison is unusually clean: pick the trim you want, then decide whether the extra cargo room is worth $3,000.

Starting MSRP by Trim

Trim 2026 GMC Yukon* 2026 GMC Yukon XL*
Elevation $72,395 MSRP* $75,395 MSRP*
AT4 $79,395 MSRP* $82,395 MSRP*
Denali $83,195 MSRP* $86,195 MSRP*
AT4 Ultimate $100,695 MSRP* $103,695 MSRP*
Denali Ultimate $106,695 MSRP* $109,695 MSRP*

*Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.

Shoppers who want a deeper trim-level breakdown of the extended-length model can review our 2026 GMC Yukon XL trims and pricing guide.

Passenger Comfort and Cargo Space for Family Outings

Cargo volume behind the third row is the single largest functional difference between the two: 25.5 cubic feet in the standard Yukon versus 41.5 cubic feet in the Yukon XL.

Seating capacity is a function of trim rather than body length. The Elevation and AT4 seat eight with a second-row bench; the Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate seat seven with second-row captain’s chairs. That holds true on both the Yukon and the Yukon XL.

With all three rows occupied, the standard Yukon’s 25.5 cubic feet handles a grocery run, sports bags, or a stroller. Fold the third row and it opens to 72.5 cubic feet. The Yukon XL starts at 41.5 cubic feet with every seat in use and expands to 93.6 cubic feet with the third row folded. Some families travel with a full load of passengers and luggage on the same trip. For them, that 16-cubic-foot difference behind the third row is the whole argument for the longer body.

Size and Capacity Compared

Specification 2026 GMC Yukon 2026 GMC Yukon XL
Overall length 210.1 in 225.2 in
Wheelbase 121.0 in 134.0 in
Turning circle 39.5 ft 43.3 ft
Cargo behind third row 25.5 cu ft 41.5 cu ft
Cargo behind second row 72.5 cu ft 93.6 cu ft
Third-row legroom 34.9 in 36.7 in
Fuel tank 24.0 gal 28.0 gal
Curb weight, Elevation 5,602 lbs 5,722 lbs

Performance and Handling of the 2026 GMC Yukon and Yukon XL

The standard Yukon turns in a 39.5-foot circle. The Yukon XL needs 43.3 feet. That gap of nearly four feet shows up every time either SUV is parked or turned around.

Three engines are offered, and every one of them is available in both body styles. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 produces 355 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 383 lb-ft of torque at 4,100 rpm, and is standard on the Elevation and AT4. The 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 produces 420 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 460 lb-ft of torque at 4,100 rpm. It is standard on the Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate, and available on the AT4. The available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel inline-six produces 305 horsepower and 495 lb-ft of torque. That is the highest torque figure in the lineup, and it is offered on every trim. All three pair with a 10-speed automatic transmission.

Drivetrain follows the trim, not the body. Rear-wheel drive is standard on the Elevation and Denali with four-wheel drive available; four-wheel drive is standard on the AT4, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate.

Properly equipped, the 2026 GMC Yukon tows up to 8,400 pounds and the Yukon XL tows up to 8,300 pounds. Towing capacity varies by engine, drivetrain, and trailering equipment. The extended-wheelbase Yukon XL is rated at or slightly below the standard Yukon in matched configurations, because of its additional mass. Buyers who tow regularly should confirm the rating for the exact configuration they are considering. Available Air Ride Adaptive Suspension, standard on the AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate, levels vehicle height under load.

Standard Powertrain by Trim

Trim Standard engine Horsepower Torque Standard drivetrain
Elevation 5.3L V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft Rear-wheel drive
AT4 5.3L V8 355 hp 383 lb-ft Four-wheel drive
Denali 6.2L V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Rear-wheel drive
AT4 Ultimate 6.2L V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Four-wheel drive
Denali Ultimate 6.2L V8 420 hp 460 lb-ft Four-wheel drive

Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.

EPA-Estimated Fuel Economy for the 2026 GMC Yukon and Yukon XL

EPA-Estimated fuel economy tracks engine, drivetrain, and body length rather than applying uniformly across the lineup.

The 5.3L V8 trims run on regular unleaded. The 6.2L V8 trims recommend premium fuel, which is worth factoring into ownership cost. The standard Yukon carries a 24.0-gallon tank and the Yukon XL a 28.0-gallon tank.

EPA-Estimated Fuel Economy by Trim

Figures reflect each trim with its standard drivetrain and standard gasoline V8. Selecting four-wheel drive on a trim that comes standard with rear-wheel drive lowers these ratings.

Trim 2026 GMC Yukon (EPA-Estimated city / hwy / combined MPG) 2026 GMC Yukon XL (EPA-Estimated city / hwy / combined MPG)
Elevation 15 / 20 / 17 15 / 20 / 17
AT4 15 / 19 / 17 14 / 19 / 16
Denali 15 / 20 / 17 15 / 19 / 16
AT4 Ultimate 14 / 18 / 16 14 / 18 / 16
Denali Ultimate 14 / 18 / 16 14 / 18 / 16

EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.

Technology Features That Keep Families Connected

Both body styles come standard with the same 16.8-inch diagonal Premium GMC Infotainment System and 11-inch digital driver display, so technology is not a reason to choose one over the other.

The center touchscreen features Google built-in compatibility with Google Maps, Google Assistant, and downloadable apps. Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto are standard. The Elevation includes a 10-speaker Bose sound system; the AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate step up to an 18-speaker Bose system. On the standard-wheelbase Yukon Denali Ultimate, the available Executive Second Row Seating Package adds a Bose Performance Series system with up to 22 speakers, including head-restraint speakers; that package is not offered on the Yukon XL. USB ports are provided in all three rows, along with a wireless charging pad.

HD Surround Vision supplies a multi-angle camera view that helps with parking and hitching. It matters more on the longer Yukon XL. Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance technology is available on the Elevation, AT4, and Denali. It is standard on the AT4 Ultimate and Denali Ultimate with a three-year OnStar One plan. An available 15-inch diagonal multicolor Head-Up Display, available Night Vision, and an available rear-seat media system with dual 12.6-inch screens round out the upper trims.

Technology Availability by Trim

Feature Elevation AT4 Denali AT4 Ultimate Denali Ultimate
16.8-inch Premium GMC Infotainment System Standard Standard Standard Standard Standard
11-inch digital driver display Standard Standard Standard Standard Standard
Wireless Apple CarPlay and Android Auto Standard Standard Standard Standard Standard
Bose sound system 10 speakers 10 speakers 10 speakers 18 speakers Up to 22 speakers
Panoramic sunroof Available Available Available Standard Standard
Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance Available Available Available Standard Standard
15-inch diagonal Head-Up Display Available Available Available Standard Standard
Night Vision Not offered Not offered Not offered Available Available

Availability is identical on the Yukon and the Yukon XL, with one exception: the Executive Second Row Seating Package and its up-to-22-speaker Bose Performance Series audio are offered only on the standard-wheelbase Yukon Denali Ultimate.

Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.

Safety Systems Designed for School Runs and Weekend Trips

Both the 2026 GMC Yukon and Yukon XL carry the same standard suite of safety and driver-assistance features, which GMC lists at more than 17 systems.

  • Adaptive cruise control
  • Automatic emergency braking with intersection collision mitigation
  • Rear automatic braking
  • Blind-spot intervention
  • Lane keeping assistance
  • Surround-view camera system
  • Semi-automated parking assistance
  • Automatic high-beam headlamps
  • Rear passenger reminder
  • Safety alert seat

Because the two body styles share a platform and an equipment ladder, safety content should not drive the decision between them.

Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.

The Verdict: Which One Should You Buy?

Choose the 2026 GMC Yukon

For most households, the standard 2026 GMC Yukon is the better buy. It costs $3,000 MSRP less at every trim level, turns in nearly four feet less space, and fits a standard garage with more room to spare. It gives up nothing in powertrain, technology, or safety equipment.

Choose the 2026 GMC Yukon XL

The Yukon XL earns its premium in one specific situation, and it is a common one: a full third row and a full cargo hold on the same trip. Holiday travel, road trips, and carpool duty can mean seven or eight people plus luggage. In that case, 41.5 cubic feet behind the third row solves a problem that 25.5 cubic feet does not. The extra 1.8 inches of third-row legroom and the larger fuel tank reinforce the case.

Anyone leaning toward the longer body can read our 2026 GMC Yukon XL features review before visiting.

Frequently Asked Questions About Choosing Between the 2026 GMC Yukon and Yukon XL

Is the 2026 GMC Yukon easier to park than the Yukon XL?

Yes. The standard Yukon measures 210.1 inches long on a 121-inch wheelbase and turns in a 39.5-foot circle. The Yukon XL measures 225.2 inches on a 134-inch wheelbase and needs 43.3 feet. That difference of nearly four feet is noticeable in parking structures, drive-through lanes, and residential driveways.

Does the 2026 GMC Yukon XL offer more third-row legroom than the standard Yukon?

Yes. The Yukon XL provides 36.7 inches of third-row legroom compared with 34.9 inches in the standard Yukon. Front and second-row dimensions are the same on both. The Yukon XL’s additional length also increases cargo volume behind the third row from 25.5 cubic feet to 41.5 cubic feet.

Which GMC Yukon engine provides the highest horsepower rating?

The 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 delivers the highest horsepower in the lineup at 420 horsepower and 460 lb-ft of torque. It is standard on the Denali, AT4 Ultimate, and Denali Ultimate and available on the AT4. The 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 produces 355 horsepower and 383 lb-ft. The available Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel produces 305 horsepower but the highest torque figure of the three at 495 lb-ft.

What is the price difference between the Yukon Elevation and Yukon XL Elevation?

The 2026 GMC Yukon Elevation has a starting MSRP of $72,395 and the 2026 GMC Yukon XL Elevation starts at $75,395, a $3,000 difference. That same $3,000 premium applies at every trim level in the lineup.

How do I test drive both models at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie?

Visit our showroom at 1701 US-287 Bypass in Waxahachie to compare the standard Yukon and Yukon XL in person. Our team can arrange back-to-back test drives so you can evaluate the driving dynamics and rear cargo space of each. Call 214-903-4359 to speak with a sales representative.

Disclaimers

Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.

EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.

Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.

Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.