2026 GMC HUMMER EV Pickup vs. HUMMER EV SUV: Which One Fits?

2026 GMC HUMMER EV at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie in Waxahachie, TX

The 2026 GMC HUMMER EV Pickup 2X and the SUV 2X (the numeral marks the motor count — 2X is dual-motor, 3X tri-motor) start at the same $99,895 MSRP. They share the same 570-horsepower dual-motor e4WD powertrain and the same 20-module battery pack. From there they split. The Pickup tows up to 12,100 pounds when properly equipped. The SUV goes farther on a charge, at a GM-estimated 319 miles to the Pickup’s 316. It also holds its cargo behind a power rear gate instead of an open bed. Neither one is the compromise choice. The right answer comes down to what you plan to put behind it or inside it.

Same Price, Same Power: Where the 2026 HUMMER EV Pickup and SUV Separate

Both 2X body styles carry the same starting MSRP. So price is not the deciding factor here. Neither is the powertrain. Each one uses the same dual-motor e4WD setup, rated up to 570 horsepower. Each one gets the same standard 20-module battery pack and the same single-speed transmission. Both are built on GM’s 800-volt DC fast-charging architecture, though peak charging rates differ: up to 350 kW on the Pickup and up to 300 kW on the SUV. Both also offer Vehicle-to-Home power. A properly equipped HUMMER EV can run a correctly set up home during an outage.

What separates them is body architecture. The Pickup uses an open cargo bed with the MultiPro™ Tailgate. That tailgate is standard on the HUMMER EV Pickup, not an add-on. The SUV encloses its cargo area behind a side-hinged Power Rear Gate with a Power Rear Drop Glass. It is also about ten inches shorter overall than the Pickup. Both wear the Infinity Roof, which has four removable Sky Panels and a detachable front I-Bar. Transparent Sky Panels are available.

Specification 2026 HUMMER EV Pickup 2X 2026 HUMMER EV SUV 2X
Starting MSRP* $99,895 MSRP* $99,895 MSRP*
Powertrain Dual-Motor e4WD Dual-Motor e4WD
Horsepower Up to 570 hp Up to 570 hp
Battery Pack Standard 20-module Standard 20-module
GM-Estimated Range Up to 316 miles Up to 319 miles
Max DC Fast Charging Up to 350 kW Up to 300 kW
Max Towing (Properly Equipped) Up to 12,100 lbs Up to 10,000 lbs
Max Towing w/ Extreme Off-Road Package Up to 7,500 lbs Up to 7,500 lbs
Seating Capacity Up to 5 across two rows Up to 5 across two rows
Overall Length 216.8 in 206.7 in (incl. rear spare)
Front Power eTrunk® Up to 11.3 cu ft Up to 11.3 cu ft
Cargo Volume Behind Second Row 36.7 cu ft (open bed) 35.9 cu ft (enclosed)
Max Enclosed Cargo Volume (Second Row Folded) Not applicable (open bed) Up to 81.8 cu ft

Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.

Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.

Specifications and figures are sourced from GMC’s official 2026 HUMMER EV Pickup and 2026 HUMMER EV SUV model pages and are subject to change. Confirm equipment and ratings on the build sheet for a specific vehicle.

Capability: Towing Ceiling Versus Driving Range

This is where the two body styles trade places. Read this part closely, because the numbers do not point the same way.

Towing: The Pickup Wins by 2,100 Pounds

The Pickup holds the higher tow rating. GMC rates the Pickup 2X at up to 12,100 pounds with the standard 20-module battery and dual-motor four-wheel drive. The SUV 2X is rated up to 10,000 pounds with the same battery and four-wheel drive. That is a 2,100-pound edge for the Pickup. It is the clearest reason to pick the bed over the enclosed cargo area.

One qualifier applies to both. The available Z6X Extreme Off-Road Package drops either body style to a 7,500-pound rating. If you plan to tow near the limit, that package is a real trade-off, not a free upgrade.

Range: The SUV Goes Farther

Range runs the other way. The SUV 2X carries a GM-estimated range of up to 319 miles. The Pickup 2X is rated at a GM-estimated 316 miles. The margin is small. Still, it is the shorter enclosed body style that goes farther between charges, not the truck. The Extreme Off-Road Package cuts range on both.

EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.

Drive Modes and Energy Recapture

Both body styles include One-Pedal Driving and Regen On Demand®. Regen On Demand lets you recapture energy with a steering wheel paddle as you slow down. Five drive modes are shared across the lineup: Normal, My Mode, Terrain, Off-Road and Tow/Haul.

Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.

Cargo and Cabin: Open Bed or Enclosed and Locked

What Both Body Styles Share

Both body styles seat up to five people across two rows. Up front are bucket seats. The second row is a split-bench for three. Neither one offers a third row. Both include a front Power eTrunk® with up to 11.3 cubic feet of lockable storage. It comes with a 12-volt outlet, lighting and four cargo D-rings. It is also where the Sky Panels stow when the roof comes off.

Behind the Cabin: Open Bed or Enclosed Cargo

The difference sits behind the cabin. The Pickup’s open bed and standard MultiPro™ Tailgate suit gear that is dirty, oversized or oddly shaped. In other words, the stuff you would rather not put inside a vehicle. The SUV’s enclosed rear cargo area sits behind a power side-hinged gate. That keeps gear dry and locked out of sight. If you often carry sports gear, luggage or anything worth securing, that enclosure is the whole argument.

By the numbers, the two land closer than the body styles suggest. The Pickup’s five-foot bed measures 36.7 cubic feet. The SUV holds 35.9 cubic feet behind the second row. Fold that second row flat, though, and the SUV opens up to 81.8 cubic feet of enclosed, weather-protected and lockable space. That is the figure the bed cannot answer.

Interior Themes

Inside, both body styles offer the Granite Drift interior theme. Stealth Eclipse is also offered, on a late-availability basis. The Velocity Ember theme is limited to the Carbon Fiber Edition.

Technology and Driver Assistance

The screen layout is the same in both body styles. A 13.4-inch color touchscreen sits in the center of the dash. An 11-inch color Driver Information Center sits in front of the driver. The system runs Google built-in. Audio comes from a 14-speaker Bose system with Centerpoint® and Electric Vehicle Sound Enhancement.

Both share GMC’s UltraVision® camera network. The Pickup offers up to 18 camera views and the SUV up to 17. Those include underbody front and rear cameras. They act as a virtual spotter on tight or uneven ground.

Four-Wheel Steer shapes how both vehicles drive. It enables CrabWalk®. At low speed, CrabWalk turns the rear wheels to the same angle as the fronts so the vehicle moves diagonally. It also enables King Crab, which turns the rear wheels twice as far as the fronts to swing the tail around. Air Ride Adaptive Suspension is shared too. Its Extract Mode lifts the vehicle about six inches when you turn it on. The available Extreme Off-Road Package adds front and rear locking differentials you can select from the driver’s seat.

4-Wheel Steer

Enables CrabWalk® for diagonal moves and King Crab for tight turns.

Air Ride Adaptive Suspension

Extract Mode lifts the vehicle about six inches.

UltraVision® Cameras

Up to 18 views on the Pickup and 17 on the SUV.

14-Speaker Bose Audio

Includes Centerpoint® and EV Sound Enhancement.

13.4″ Touchscreen

Paired with an 11-inch driver display and Google built-in.

Available Super Cruise®

Hands-free driving on a growing network of roads.

Super Cruise® is available on both body styles. It lets you drive hands-free on a growing network of compatible roads.

Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.

Warranty Coverage for 2026 HUMMER EV Owners

Both body styles carry the same factory coverage. Per GMC’s published warranty terms, the bumper-to-bumper warranty covers the whole vehicle against defects in materials or workmanship. Sheet metal and body panels carry their own corrosion coverage. Rust-through means an actual hole forms in a panel. That is covered for a longer term than either of the others. Separately, the electric propulsion battery and related EV components carry their own longer-term coverage.

Coverage Duration Mileage Limit
Bumper-to-Bumper Limited Warranty 3 years 36,000 miles
Sheet Metal Corrosion 3 years 36,000 miles
Rust-Through Corrosion 6 years 100,000 miles
Electric Propulsion Battery & EV Components 8 years 100,000 miles

Each coverage ends at whichever limit comes first.

This information is provided for general educational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or a qualified legal professional for guidance on your individual situation.

Which 2026 HUMMER EV Is Right for You?

Choose the Pickup If…

Choose the HUMMER EV Pickup 2X if towing comes first. Its 12,100-pound rating is the highest in the HUMMER EV lineup. The open bed and standard MultiPro™ Tailgate handle cargo that does not belong inside a cabin.

Choose the SUV If…

Choose the HUMMER EV SUV 2X if range and secure storage matter more than a bed. It goes farther on a charge. It is about ten inches shorter overall. Its enclosed cargo area keeps what you carry locked and dry, and opens to 81.8 cubic feet with the second row folded. It still tows 10,000 pounds, which covers most recreational trailering.

Either way you get the same price, the same 570 horsepower, the same battery and the same tech. This choice is about body style, not about settling. You can find more model breakdowns on our GMC research hub, and our team at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie can walk you through both in person.

2026 GMC HUMMER EV Buyer FAQs

Which 2026 GMC HUMMER EV is better for towing heavy trailers?

The HUMMER EV Pickup 2X is the stronger tow vehicle, rated up to 12,100 pounds when equipped with the standard 20-module battery and dual-motor four-wheel drive. The HUMMER EV SUV 2X is rated up to 10,000 pounds when similarly equipped. Adding the available Z6X Extreme Off-Road Package reduces either body style to a 7,500-pound rating.

Does the 2026 GMC HUMMER EV Pickup or the SUV have more driving range?

The SUV has slightly more. The 2026 HUMMER EV SUV 2X carries a GM-estimated range of up to 319 miles, while the HUMMER EV Pickup 2X is rated at a GM-estimated 316 miles. Both use the same standard 20-module battery pack and the same 800-volt DC fast-charging architecture, though the Pickup accepts up to 350 kW and the SUV up to 300 kW.

How much cargo space does the 2026 GMC HUMMER EV SUV have compared to the Pickup?

The SUV encloses its rear cargo area behind a power-operated side-hinged gate, offering 35.9 cubic feet behind the second row and up to 81.8 cubic feet with that row folded flat, all of it weather-protected and lockable. The Pickup uses an open five-foot bed with the standard MultiPro™ Tailgate, measuring 36.7 cubic feet. Both body styles share an identical front Power eTrunk® offering up to 11.3 cubic feet of lockable storage.

Does the 2026 GMC HUMMER EV come with hands-free driving technology?

Super Cruise® hands-free driver assistance technology is available on both the 2026 HUMMER EV Pickup and the HUMMER EV SUV. The system allows hands-free driving on a growing network of compatible mapped roads.

Where can I see the 2026 GMC HUMMER EV near Waxahachie?

You can see both body styles at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie, located at 1701 Us-287 Byp, Waxahachie, TX 75165. Call our sales team at 214-903-4359 to check current availability or to arrange a closer look. We also serve drivers in Midlothian, Ennis, DeSoto, Corsicana and Arlington.