2026 GMC Canyon: The Right-Sized Truck for Waxahachie Drivers
What Trim Levels Are Offered on the 2026 GMC Canyon and How Do They Differ?
The 2026 GMC Canyon comes in four trim levels: Elevation, AT4, AT4X, and Denali. Every one is a four-door Crew Cab. Every one runs the same turbocharged engine. The real differences come down to drivetrain, suspension hardware, interior materials, and technology.
Canyon Elevation
The Elevation is the foundation of the lineup. It is also the only Canyon offered with rear-wheel drive. It starts at $40,995 MSRP with rear-wheel drive, or $44,295 MSRP with four-wheel drive. An 11.3-inch diagonal center touchscreen is standard. The MultiStow® tailgate storage system is available.
Canyon AT4
The AT4 makes four-wheel drive standard. It adds off-road hardware built for rougher ground: an ultra-wide front and rear track, a two-speed Autotrac® transfer case, and an automatic locking rear differential. Terrain and Off-Road drive modes are selectable. The MultiStow tailgate is included. The AT4 starts at $47,595 MSRP.
Canyon AT4X
The AT4X returns for 2026 as a standalone trim rather than an option package. It steps the factory lift from two inches to three. It also adds Multimatic® DSSV dampers, driver-selectable front and rear electronic locking differentials, rocker protectors, and Baja drive mode. The AT4X starts at $59,395 MSRP. The available AT4X AEV Edition package layers on five hot-stamped boron steel skid plates. It also brings 35-inch Goodyear® Wrangler Territory MT tires on 17-inch beadlock-capable wheels.
Canyon Denali
The Denali sits at the premium end and starts at $55,395 MSRP. Its cabin pairs Jet Black perforated leather seating with Teak accents and laser-etched open-pore wood trim. It adds a standard multicolor Head-Up Display and standard Bose premium audio. A surround-view camera system and exclusive 20-inch diamond-cut dark gray aluminum wheels round out the trim.
Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
Specifications, features, and availability for the 2026 GMC Canyon are preliminary and subject to change. All figures on this page are sourced from GMC.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Factory Lift | Max Towing | Defining Hardware |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation | Rear-wheel drive standard, four-wheel drive available | 2 inches | 7,700 lbs | 11.3-inch diagonal center touchscreen; available MultiStow tailgate |
| AT4 | Four-wheel drive standard | 2 inches | 7,700 lbs | Two-speed Autotrac transfer case; automatic locking rear differential |
| AT4X | Four-wheel drive standard | 3 inches | 6,000 lbs | Multimatic DSSV dampers; front and rear electronic locking differentials |
| Denali | Four-wheel drive standard | 2 inches | 7,700 lbs | Teak accents with laser-etched wood trim; 20-inch diamond-cut wheels |
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
2026 GMC Canyon Pricing by Trim
Prices shown are starting MSRP. They vary by configuration and equipment. Call our sales team at 214-903-4359 to confirm current pricing and what is arriving on the lot.
| Trim | Drivetrain | Starting MSRP* |
|---|---|---|
| Elevation | Rear-wheel drive | $40,995* |
| Elevation | Four-wheel drive | $44,295* |
| AT4 | Four-wheel drive | $47,595* |
| Denali | Four-wheel drive | $55,395* |
| AT4X | Four-wheel drive | $59,395* |
| AT4X AEV Edition | Four-wheel drive | $69,495* |
*Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
What Engine Comes in the 2026 GMC Canyon and How Much Power Does It Produce?
Every 2026 Canyon uses the same 2.7L TurboMax® turbocharged inline-four. It produces 310 horsepower at 5,600 rpm and 430 lb-ft of torque at 3,000 rpm. An eight-speed automatic transmission is standard. GMC rates that torque figure as best-in-class among standard gas engines in the midsize segment.
Peak torque arrives low in the rev range, at 3,000 rpm. That means the Canyon pulls hard from a stop instead of making you wait for the engine to wind up. It matters most when the bed is loaded or a trailer is behind you. There is also no engine upgrade to weigh. The Elevation makes exactly the same power as the Denali.
| Specification | 2026 GMC Canyon (All Trims) |
|---|---|
| Engine | 2.7L TurboMax turbocharged inline-4 |
| Horsepower | 310 hp at 5,600 rpm |
| Torque | 430 lb-ft at 3,000 rpm |
| Transmission | 8-speed automatic |
| Recommended fuel | Regular unleaded |
How Much Can the 2026 GMC Canyon Tow and Is It Enough for Texas Hauling?
When properly equipped, the Elevation, AT4, and Denali are rated to tow up to 7,700 lbs. The off-road AT4X is rated at 6,000 lbs. That is a tradeoff for its taller suspension and off-road tire package.
A 7,700-lb ceiling covers most of what midsize truck owners actually pull. That includes mid-size ski boats, tandem-axle utility trailers, box trailers, and smaller travel campers. Drivers heading to Lake Waxahachie, about two miles southeast of town, can haul gear without stepping up to a full-size truck. The same goes for a run north to Joe Pool Lake along the Midlothian line.
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
Is the Canyon’s Crew Cab and Short Bed Setup Practical for Family Life and Weekend Projects?
Every 2026 Canyon is a four-door Crew Cab paired with a 5.1-foot cargo box. The box measures 61.7 inches long and holds 41.9 cubic feet. The cabin seats five. Front legroom is 45.2 inches and rear legroom is 34.7 inches. That is what makes the second row workable for adults, not just kids.
The bed can be outfitted for weekend projects. Options include a 120-volt bed-mounted power outlet for corded tools and a spray-on bedliner. The MultiStow tailgate storage system holds tow straps, tie-downs, and hand tools.
| Measurement | 2026 GMC Canyon Crew Cab Short Box |
|---|---|
| Seating capacity | 5 |
| Overall length | 213.2 in |
| Cargo box length | 61.7 in (5.1 ft) |
| Cargo box volume | 41.9 cu ft |
| Front legroom | 45.2 in |
| Rear legroom | 34.7 in |
| Fuel tank capacity | 21.4 gal |
| Curb weight range | 4,410–4,960 lbs |
What Is the EPA-Estimated Fuel Economy Rating and Driving Range for the 2026 GMC Canyon?
Rear-wheel drive Elevation models are the most efficient Canyon. They are EPA-estimated at 19 mpg city, 23 mpg highway, and 20 mpg combined. Four-wheel drive models drop to an EPA-estimated 17 mpg city and 22 mpg highway. Off-road tires and off-road trims give up more. The table below breaks out every configuration.
The fuel tank holds 21.4 gallons. That gives a rear-wheel drive Canyon roughly 490 miles of EPA-estimated highway range between fill-ups, which covers a round trip well past the metroplex.
| Configuration | EPA-Estimated City | EPA-Estimated Highway | EPA-Estimated Combined |
|---|---|---|---|
| Elevation (rear-wheel drive) | 19 mpg | 23 mpg | 20 mpg |
| Elevation, AT4, Denali (four-wheel drive) | 17 mpg | 22 mpg | 19 mpg |
| AT4 with mud-terrain tires | 17 mpg | 20 mpg | 18 mpg |
| AT4X | 17 mpg | 17 mpg | 17 mpg |
| AT4X AEV Edition | 16 mpg | 16 mpg | 16 mpg |
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
How Safe Is the 2026 GMC Canyon?
Standard and Available Driver-Assistance Features
Every 2026 Canyon comes with the standard Canyon Pro Safety suite. That includes Automatic Emergency Braking and Front Pedestrian and Bicyclist Braking. Forward Collision Alert is standard. So are Lane Keep Assist with Lane Departure Warning, a Following Distance Indicator, and IntelliBeam automatic high beams. Blind Zone Steering Assist with Trailering, Rear Cross Traffic Braking, and Rear Park Assist come with the available Canyon Safety Plus package. Adaptive cruise control is also available. Which trims get them varies by package. Check the window sticker on the truck you are weighing.
Crash-Test Ratings
Independent test results are mixed, and worth knowing before you buy. NHTSA gives the 2026 Canyon four out of five stars overall. The IIHS rates it Good, its highest mark, in both the small overlap front test and the updated side test. It rates the truck Poor for vehicle-to-vehicle front crash prevention.
| Rating Body | Test | Result |
|---|---|---|
| NHTSA | Overall | 4 out of 5 stars |
| NHTSA | Frontal crash | 4 out of 5 stars |
| NHTSA | Side crash (overall) | 5 out of 5 stars |
| NHTSA | Rollover | 3 out of 5 stars |
| IIHS | Small overlap front (driver side) | Good |
| IIHS | Side (updated test) | Good |
| IIHS | Headlights | Acceptable |
| IIHS | Front crash prevention: vehicle-to-pedestrian | Acceptable |
| IIHS | Front crash prevention: vehicle-to-vehicle 2.0 | Poor |
Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.
Why Is the 2026 GMC Canyon Considered the Right-Sized Truck for Waxahachie Drivers?
At 213.2 inches long, the Canyon fits a standard home garage and a downtown Waxahachie parking space. You get that without the overhang of a full-size truck, and it still pulls up to 7,700 lbs.
Waxahachie sits on the gently rolling Blackland Prairie. The two-inch factory lift standard across the lineup provides ground clearance for gravel county roads and job sites. It does that without forcing a high step-in every time you get behind the wheel.
If you are still narrowing down which GMC fits, our GMC research hub covers the rest of the lineup.
Common Questions About the 2026 GMC Canyon
Does the 2026 GMC Canyon offer a diesel engine option?
No. GMC dropped the Canyon’s optional turbodiesel when the truck was redesigned for 2023. The 2.7L TurboMax gas engine is now the only engine offered, producing 310 horsepower and 430 lb-ft of torque, and it does not require diesel exhaust fluid.
What factory warranty coverage comes with a new 2026 GMC Canyon?
Every new GMC comes with a 3-year/36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper limited warranty and a 5-year/60,000-mile powertrain limited warranty, whichever comes first. GMC also includes 24/7 Roadside Assistance and Courtesy Transportation for 5 years or 60,000 miles.
Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or your GMC dealer for guidance on your individual situation.
Is four-wheel drive standard or optional on the 2026 GMC Canyon?
Rear-wheel drive is standard on the Elevation, with four-wheel drive available. Four-wheel drive is standard on the AT4, AT4X, and Denali. The Elevation is the only 2026 Canyon offered with two-wheel drive.
What is the MultiStow tailgate on the 2026 GMC Canyon?
The MultiStow tailgate is a storage system built into the tailgate itself, giving owners a dedicated place to stow tow straps, tie-down cables, and hand tools. It is available on the Elevation and included on the AT4, AT4X, and Denali.
Full warranty terms are published by GMC.
See the 2026 GMC Canyon in Waxahachie
Our team at Legacy GMC of Waxahachie can help you match a Canyon trim to how you use a truck. That might mean towing on weekends, hauling for work, or getting down a gravel road. Visit us at 1701 US-287 Byp, Waxahachie, TX 75165, or call 214-903-4359.
Disclaimers
Manufacturer’s Suggested Retail Price (MSRP) for new vehicles includes manufacturer and distributor options and delivery, process and handling fees, which may be subject to change at any time. MSRP excludes taxes, title, license and dealer installed options, accessories, fees and charges. MSRP is not the dealer advertised price. Dealer price will vary. The dealer sets the final price.
Specifications, features, and availability for the 2026 GMC Canyon are preliminary and subject to change. All figures on this page are sourced from GMC.
Maximum towing and payload capacity figures are based on properly equipped vehicles and vary by configuration. Do not exceed any weight rating. See your owner’s manual and the vehicle’s door-jamb label for specific capacities.
EPA-estimated fuel economy figures are for comparison purposes only. Your actual mileage will vary depending on driving conditions, how you drive and maintain your vehicle, battery age/condition, and other factors.
Driver-assistance and advanced safety systems are supplemental aids and are not substitutes for safe and attentive driving. Availability, operation, and effectiveness vary by trim and equipment and depend on factors including road, weather, traffic, and vehicle condition. Always keep your hands on the wheel and your eyes on the road. See your owner’s manual for system limitations and details.
Warranty coverage depends on the specific terms of your vehicle’s warranty agreement. Consult your owner’s manual or your GMC dealer for guidance on your individual situation.